Domestic Violence and Firearms: Maryland Laws and Restraining Orders
[…] Here’s more information about how facing domestic violence allegations in Maryland can result in losing your firearms:
1. Removal of Firearms from the Scene of an Alleged Domestic Violence Incident
Under Maryland law, the police can remove a firearm from the scene of an alleged domestic violence incident in many circumstances. When this is allowed, police can remove a suspect’s firearms immediately—without any court involvement. Section 4-511 of the Family Law Article provides that it is allowed if:
- “[T]he law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that an act of domestic violence has occurred;” and,
- “[T]he law enforcement officer has observed the firearm on the scene during the response.”
When removing firearms in response to an alleged domestic violence incident, the police must provide the suspect with information about the process for retaking possession of their guns. The police must also safely store the suspect’s firearms until possession is restored.