christiani law
[…] While you may assume that refusing the breath test will result in an avoidance of charges of DUI and DWI, this is not true. If the officer feels that you are intoxicated, they may still arrest you and charge you accordingly. Typically, this is based on their observation of your speech, appearance, and actions.  

Understanding the difference between a preliminary breath test (PBT) and a chemical breath test (breath test) is important. An officer can ask that you submit to a PBT on the roadside after you are stopped. Pursuant to Md. Code Transp. Art., §16-205.2(c), the results of the PBT may not be used by the State in any court action; however, the results of the PBT may be used as evidence by a defendant in a court action. Also, “(t)he taking of or refusal to submit to a preliminary breath test is not admissible in evidence in any court action. Any evidence pertaining to a preliminary breath test may not be used in a civil action.”

A chemical breath test differs from a PBT and is usually administered at the local police precinct. It is deemed a more reliable test, and as such, refusal to comply with a request for a chemical breath test can result in a license suspension.  

Implied Consent Under Maryland Law

Md.